Without Whom

In Auckland

Neil Lambert, Jenna Philips, 20th Century Fox New Zealand; Sam Davis, Hugh Sundae, Mikey Havoc, 95bFM; Ashleigh Fletcher, Gordon Moller, Auckland Theatre Company, Hamkala Nath, Austin’s; Ruth Barraclough, Joe Downing, Charmaine Ngarimu, ATEED; Mark Andersen, Andrew Lockett, Jane McKenzie, Auckland Film Society; Barbara Glaser, Paul Christ staff and players of the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra; Christina Milligan, James Nicholson, AUT University; Simon Ogston, Bellbird Pictures; Julian Boshier; Grant Berridge, Matthew Buchanan, Gary Henson, Hayden Hunter, Kirstin Marcon, Karl von Randow, Cactuslab; Tui Ruwhiu, Directors & Editors Guild of NZ; Luke Nicholas, Ellie Tocker, Epic Beer; Erica Austin, Bill McDermid, Event Cinemas; Steve Kilgallon, Fairfax Media; Nicola Denney, Celia Nelson, Sharon Walling, Film & Video Labelling Body; Liam Maguren, Steve Newall, Paul Scantlebury, Flicks.co.nz; Antonia Crowley, Flying Tresles; Jenny Gill, Claire Rosanowski, Foundation North; Four Winds Foundation; Dorothee Basel, French Film Festival; Richard Howarth, Gemba;Annie Goldson; Florian Habicht; Robyn Harper; Sir Bob Harvey; Kate Cleaver, Sonya Gandras, Heart of the City; Susan Gibson, Nikki Rowan, Heritage Hotel; Don Howie; Mark Chilvers, Hoyts Cinemas; Kate Ryan, Juggernaut Graphics; Eric Kearney; Sue May, Kiriata Publicity; Sophie Donovan, Kate Sylvester; Angela Barnett & James Boshier, Karma Cola; Marijana, Paul & Michael Brajkovich, Kumeu River Wines; Debbie Fox, Lanyards Only; Julia Parnell, Nia Phipps, Sandy Wijetunge , Loading Docs; Andrew Cozens, Luke Murray, Jonno Young, Madman Entertainment; Toby Manhire; Te Amohaere Tapene, Māori Television; Jim Rendell and the team, McCollams Print; Veronica McMaughlin; Graham Hill, Kristen Cartmer, Kimberley Jones, Emily Hancox, Mediaworks Radio; Lauren Dyke, Catherine McGregor, Susannah Walker, Metro Magazine; Alexander Behse, Monsoon Pictures International; David Tse, NEC; Fay Yuen, Network Visuals; Joanna Hunkin, Chris Schulz, Siena Yates, NZ Herald; Amanda Cox, Emily Durham, Tim Wilson, NZME; Mark Broatch, Russell Baillie, Peter Calder, James Robins, NZ Listener; Paul Oremland; Rob Dawson, Our Auckland; Doug Dillaman, Jacob Powell, Rosabel Tan, Pantograph Punch; Jeremy Hansen, India Hendrikse, Paperboy; Tony Bald, Paramount Pictures NZ; Jamey Holloway, Ben Stonyer, Phantom Billstickers; Shirley Horrocks, Point of View Productions; Craig Fasi, Pollywood Film Festival; Hineani Melbourne, Pounamu Media Group; Lyn Chung, Stephanie Ireland, Primesite Properties; Will Rooke, QMS Media; Karen Warman, Resene Paints; Kelly Rogers, Kevin Gordon, Rialto Distribution; Wallace Chapman, Dita de Boni, Denise Montgomery, Radio New Zealand; Esther Cahill-Chiaroni, Jackie Dennis, Script to Screen; Christine Massey, Jacinda Ryan, Sony Pictures; Duncan Grieve, Simon Wilson, The Spinoff; Nigel Forsyth, Priscena Major, StudioCanal; Sarah Watt, Sunday Star Times; Joe Gehrke, Teza Drinks; Marc Taddei; Anna Gavin, Anna Gorman, 2degrees Mobile Ltd; Brendon Bainbridge, Ticketek; Michael Eldred, Transmission Films; Adria Buckton & staff, Trigger Marketing; The Trusts Community Foundation; Kate Rodger, Dan Rutledge, TV3; Darren Bevan, TVNZ; Jill McNab, Cameo England, Vendetta Films; Jamie Archer, Paul Kim, Stewart Putwin, Jordan Williams, Vista Entertainment Solutions; Leo Koziol, Wairoa Māori Film Festival; Steve Austin, Sir James Wallace, Wallace Media; Charles Ort, The Walt Disney Company; Patricia Watson, WIFT

At Academy Cinemas: Phil Bremner, Elizabeth Ireland, Gorjan Markovski, Ardit Hoxha, Lila Bullen-Smith and staff

At ASB Waterfront Theatre: Lester McGrath, Gary Barker, Josh Bond, Nicola Brown, Johnny Chen, Geeling Ching, Mike Geale, Andrew Malmo, Bernadette Norfo, Romana Trego, Faith-Ashleigh Wong, Floor Managers, Projectionists and staff

At The Civic Theatre: Chris Brooks, Robbie Macrae, Bernie Haldane, Glen Crighton, Angela Gourdie, Karyn Metcalf, Jamal Badsha, Kerry Griffiths, Nicola Blackman, Jade Bosman, Shona Corban, James Gibbs, Richard Freeman, Vanita Prasad, Francis Van Kuijk, Management, Front of House and Back of House Staff

At Event Cinemas Queen Street: Steve Kimi, Bruce Blackley (Projectionist), Bill McDermid and staff

At Event Cinemas Manukau: Shelley Ma, Duty Managers and staff

At Event Cinemas Westgate: Pavan Chalasani, Duty Managers and staff

At Hollywood Avondale: Matt Timpson, Anastasia Doniants, Mike Sheils, Julian Carswell, Veronica Miles and Alex North

At Rialto Cinemas: Kathryn Bennett, Adin Wentzel, Cathrine Gjerde, Projectionists, Duty Managers and staff

At Ticketmaster: Justin Pule, Lara Davis, Anjelica Devoe, Kathleen King and all the Ticketing Team

Volunteers: Grace Abbott, James Barnett, Kirsty Beaton, Amie Bentall , Matthew Brennan, Stacy Busek, Shelley Butt, Sanjeev Chadha, Sakshi Chadha, Jenny Chung, Toni Clark, Mike Daley, Robyn Dormer, Valentina Espinoza, Sjoukje Fijnvandraat, Matthew Fitzsimons, Olga Fomina, Mark Garrison, Tim George, Lisa Greenfield, Sandy Guan, Robyn Harper, Jesse Hilford, Steve Holmes, Katherine Hope, Larisa Ivanova , Margaret Joppa, Su Young Kim, Boram Ko, Nahyeon Lee, Amie Lee, Jennifer Matheson, Tema Pua, Amenda Quang, Jayne Richardson, Andrew Simpson, Alan Stokes, Charlie Sun, Matt Thompson, Jesse Ung, Claire van Beek, Grace Vernal, Clair Wang, Emma Waymouth, Shane Wealleans, Beyond Wen, Jodie West, Adam White, Chumin Yu

In Wellington

Ashleigh Muir, Australian High Commission; Steve Barr; Rachel Barrowman; Tony Hiles, City Associates Films; Christine Dann; Sarah Catherall, Megan Gattey, Dani McDonald, Hannah Mckee, The Dominion Post; Martin Durrant; Caroline Toplis, Embassy of the United States of America; Caleb Button, Embassy Theatre; Judah Finnigan; Marie France; Ulrike Rosenfeld, Christian Kahnt, Goethe-Institut; Robin Greenberg; Paul Wolffram, Handmade Productions Aotearoa; Frida Harper; Cass Hesom-Williams; Gwen Isaac; David Larsen; Anna Lee; Athol McCredie; Hugh Macdonald; Malcolm McKinnon; Sarah McMullan; Sarah Chandler, Lara Signal, Guy Somerset, Megan Williams, NZ Festival; Tracey Brown, Dave Gibson, Mladen Ivancic, Selina Joe, Kate Larkindale, Jasmin McSweeney, Lesa MacLeod-Whiting, Chris Payne, Bonnie Slater, New Zealand Film Commission; NZ Listener; Mark Cubey, NZ Writers Festival; Rebecca Elvy, Diane Pivac, Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision; Matt Bluett, Ponui Patuaka, Meri Gracia, Sam Dungey, Blair Mainwaring, Ocean Design; David Shanks, Jared Mullen, Office of Film and Literature Classification; Brannavan Gnanalingam, Pantograph Punch; Alexander Bisley, Paperboy; Park Road Post Production; Sibilla Paparatti, Gaylene Preston; Christine Cessford, Caitlin Cherry, Jo Leavesley, Simon Morris, Dan Slevin, Jacob West, Radio New Zealand; Jo Randerson; Kirstie Ross; Tim Prebble, Soundbite; Vincent Burke, Topshelf Productions; Andrea Bosshard and Shane Loader, Torchlight Films; Chris Tse; Graeme Tuckett; Douglas Easterley, Eli Feth, School of Design, Victoria University of Wellington; Kate Hiatt, Wellington Community Trust

At City Gallery Wellington: Erika McClintock, Caleb Gordon and staff

At Embassy Theatre: Caleb Button, the Management team and staff

At Light House Cinema: Simon Werry, Blair Collie and staff

At Ngā Taonga Sound & Vision: Rebecca Elvy and staff

At Paramount: Steven Ferguson and staff

At Penthouse Cinema: Sandra Kisby, Iain Macleod and staff

At The Roxy Cinema: Phil Jack and staff

At Soundings Theatre, Te Papa: Lianne Donnelly, Andrew Dorrington and staff

Venue Managers: Cathy Burke, Paul Johanson, Janna Holbrooke-Roach, Ange Senior, Anna Sheffield, Ben Speak, Lesley Simpson

Projectionists: David Goldthorpe, Oscar Halberg, Jesse Hansen, Cam Lett, Sara Pattison, Darryl Burnand, Phil Grieg

Cashiers: Daniel Simpson Beck, Ben Bro, Gabby Bush, Lara Denby, Luke Finnigan, Elly Holland, Hannah Kelly, Lydia Le Gros, Jo Maslin, Sapeer Mayron, Sequoia Morison, Paul Nelson, Jack O’Donnell, Donna Schwass, Sassy Shepheard, Jodie Stack, Tiana Wakefield

Ushers: Sarah Garven, Rebecca Goodbehere, Stephen Hay, Rachel Lynch, Jane Penney, Mel Read

Volunteers: Miles Abbott, Sofia Alexi, Christopher Allen, Holly Bain, Jill Basher, Jo Benge, Sophia Begny, Haley Biswell, Veronica Bocchi, Amy Leah Brosnahan, Anthony Brothwood, Annie Broughton, Neneh Browne, Tim Caldwell, Brendhan Callaghan, Harriet Campbell, Linley Curbishley, Rid Davies, Ben Deeble, Timothy Donnan Ethan Donnell, Lisa Doyle, Joshua Forth, William Franco, Ana Frka, Alimaa Ganbaatar, Janet Gudmun, Katia Guiloff, Janet Harvey, Oliver Hefford, Kate Hooker, Catherine Ireland, Belynda Jack, Reuben Jelleyman, Rachael Johnson, Cindy Jurie, Sharon Lam, Jessica Lim, Adam Kyne-Lilley, Ari Luecker, Keryn Maguire, Jo Maslin, Erin McGarvey, David McGill, Ana Medina, Kate Miller, Alex Moon, Elly Morris, Andrea Moxham, Akiko Muramatsu, Jackson Nieuwland, Matilda Neyland, Wayne Nicol, Bernice Olive, Yaqi Ou, Bhanu Patel, Nirali Patel, Rhys Parish, Ruth Pemberton, Nick Potter, Marika Pratley, Bradley Pratt, Michael Pringle, Samuel Rayner, Joshua Rollo, Emma Saunders, Nihit Shrestha, Amy Snook, Spencer Stevens, Ngapera Stewart, Wikus Swanepoel, Pat van Berkel,  Debbie van Hamelsveld, Liberty van Voorthuysen, Victoria Vincent, Kate Walmsley, Petra Wheatley, Christian Williams, Clementine Woodhouse Appleby, Suzette Wong, Nathanael Yew, Hong Yuan

Elsewhere in New Zealand

John Chrisstoffels, Christchurch; James Croot, Charlie Gates, Fairfax, Christchurch; Beck Eleven, Christchurch; Nancy Gosden, Dunedin; Philip Mathews, Christchurch; Nick Paris, Christchurch; Jo Scott, Christchurch

In London

Mike Runagall, Jordan Allwood, Altitude Film Sales; George Watson, BFI Distribution; Neil Brand; Luke Brawley, Fatima Hussein, C International; Ana Vicente, Luke Brawley, Dogwoof Global; Simon Field, Illumination Films; Bruce MaCrae, David Fisher, Faber Music; Clare Stewart, London Film Festival;  Bojana Maric, Taskovski Films; Alex Pye, Lucie Touboul, Westend Films Ltd

In Melbourne

Kristy Mathieson, James Hewisson, ACMI; Lizzette Atkins; Simon Killen, Hi Gloss Entertainment; Gregory Erdestein; Alice Foulcher; Emma Franz; Tait Brady, Label Distribution; Anna Kojevnikov; Paul Wiegard, Paul Tonta, Madman Entertainment; Michelle Carey, Al Cossar, David Thomas, Melbourne International Film Festival; Richard Moore; Mark Spratt, Potential Films; Mike Vile, Rialto Distribution; Jose Ortiz, Stephen Iacovangelo, Roadshow Films; Natalie Miller, Katharine Thornton, Sharmill Films; Achala Datar, Dov Kornits, Umbrella Entertainment

In Paris

Maëlle Guenegues, Cat & Docs; Hannah Horner, Doc & Film International; Sophie Soghomonian, The Festival Agency; Pascale Ramonda, Festival Strategies; Justine Marin, Joris Boyer, Films Distribution; Bruno Chatelin, FilmFestivals.com; Martin Gondre, Indie Sales; Lise LZ. Zipci, Les Films du Losange; Anne-Laure Barbarit, MK2; Coline Kneusé, Pyramide Films; Livia van der Staay, Esther Devos, Wild Bunch

In Sydney

Jason Hernandez, Sara Jones, Natalie Motto, , Troy Lum, Entertainment One Australia; Paige Diamond, Michael Tait, Nic Whatson, Palace Films; Jennifer Peedom; Paul McKenzie, Roadshow Films; Nashen Moodley, Jenny Neighbour, Sydney Film Festival; Matt Soulos, Transmission Films; Amelia Rowe, Universal Pictures; Nick Hayes, Icon Film Distribution; Courtney Botfield, Goodship; Amelia Rowe, Universal Pictures (Australasia) Pty Ltd; Amber Pemberly, The Walt Disney Company

In the USA

Armen Aghaeian, Los Angeles, CA; Adam Goldworm, Aperture Entertainment, Los Angeles, CA; Brett Berns, New York, NY; Anna Biller, Los Angeles, CA; Rebecca Celli, Cargo Film & Releasing, NY; Jason Ishikawa, Cinetic Media, New York, NY; Kim Hendrickson, Fumiko Takagi, Criterion Collection, New York, NY; Diana Holtzberg, East Village Entertainment, New York; Danny Guzman, The Exchange, Los Angeles, CA; Jeffrey Winter, The Film Collaborative, Los Angeles, CA; Michael Galinski, Suki Hawley, Brooklyn, NY; Brian Gordon, New York, NY; Donald Yew, IM Global, Los Angeles; Brian Belovarac, Janus Films, New York, NY; Luke Korem, Austin TX; Lauren Haber, Pulse Films, New York; Tamar Chafets, André Bossier, Revolutionary Releasing, Los Angeles; Linda Saffire and Adam Schlesinger, New York; Julie Matson, Shoreline Entertainment, Los Angeles; Charlie Wuppermann, Termite Films, Los Angeles, CA; Daniel Turcan, New York, NY; Joe Yanick, Visit Films, New York; Jett Steiger, Ways & Means, Los Angeles, CA

Elsewhere in Europe

Nasrine Médard de Chardon, DreamLab Films, Le Cannet, France; Cosima Finkbeiner, Beta Cinema, Munich; Cecilia Cenciarelli, Carmen Accaputo, Cineteca di Bologna, Bologna; Paul Williams, Burning Bridges, Northampton, UK; Jo Halpin, Crossing The Line Productions, Dublin; Anne-Marie Kürstein, Danish Film Institute, Copenhagen; Valeska Neu, Films Boutique, Berlin; Valeria Losniza, Imperativ Film, Berlin; Sergi Steegmann, The Match Factory GmbH, Cologne; Toril Simonsen, Norwegian Film Institute, Oslo; Nick Varley, Graham Fulton, Park Circus, Glasgow; Clémence Michalon, Jour2fête, Paris; Petter Mattsson, Sara Ruster, Swedish Film Institute, Stockholm

Elsewhere in The World

Anne Sophie-Lehec, Asian Shadows, Hong Kong; Sebastien Chesneau, Cercamon Films, Dubai; Jan Rofekamp, John Nadai, Films Transit, Montreal; Ohno Atsuko, Flying Pillow Films, Yokohama; DD Pholthaweechai, Kulthida Nityasuddhi, GDH 559, Bangkok; Ina Rossow, Deckert Distribution GmbH, Leipzig; Kwon Yura, Jeon Yejin, Finecut, Seoul; Jonathan Frantz, IsumaTV, Igloolik;  Daegil Yun, Bumsu Lee, JBG Pictures, Seoul; Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Vitor Graize, Katásia Filmes; Charlotte Mickie, Mongrel Media, Toronto; Patricia Arias, Mundial, Mexico City; Asuka Kimura, Nippon Television Network Corporation, Tokyo; Sun Ning, PAD International, Hong Kong; Khushboo Ranka, Vinay Shukla, Mumbai; Richard Sowada, Jack Sargeant, Revelation Perth International Film Festival; Vtape, Toronto; Nele Wohlatz, Gustavo Beck, Buenos Aires


Our thanks to all who have advertised online and in our brochure.

NZIFF Animation Score

Composer: Tim Prebble
Orchestrator & Conductor: Ewan Clark
Performers: Aroha Quartet, The Tudor Consort
Mixed at: Park Road Post Production
Special thanks to: Catherine Fitzgerald, Tusi Tamasese, Ian Powell